2020 Expo Fest

Video Content

2020 Expo Fest Intro

2020 Expo Fest Awards

2020 Expo Fest

Award Winners

Films

84 Hour Challenge - watch!

Fall (2019)

First Place

The P.I. - New Fairfield High

Second Place

Hearts - New Fairfield High

Third Place

RIFT - Woodland Regional High

At Home (2020)

First Place

TAME - New Fairfield High

Second Place

A Letter of Color - Timothy Edwards Middle School

Third Place

The Lion Charm - ESUMS

 

Overall

Best Editing

RIFT - Woodland Regional High

Best Acting

Hearts - New Fairfield High

Best Cinematography

A Letter of Color - Timothy Edwards Middle School

Best Screenplay

The P.I. - New Fairfield High

Best Picture

TAME - New Fairfield High

Animation Challenge - watch!

First Place

Paper Planes - ESUMS

Second Place

The Ballot - ESUMS

Third Place

Quest for Equality - ESUMS

A Day In The Life Challenge - watch!

First Place

Allie the Dog - Timothy Edwards Middle School

Second Place

Rayne’s A Day In The Life - ESUMS

Third Place

Yardball - Timothy Edwards Middle School

Comedy Challenge - watch!

First Place

All the Wrong Acronyms - Timothy Edwards Middle School

Second Place

Bone Alone - Timothy Edwards Middle School

Third Place 

Soup - Shepaug Valley High

Documentary Challenge - watch!

First Place

Intersect New Haven - ESUMS

Second Place

The Most Dangerous Haven - ESUMS

Third Place

Survivor - Amity Regional High

Editor’s Challenge - watch!

First Place

I Am Only A Child - ESUMS

Second Place

Tranquility - ESUMS

Third Place

Nostalgia - ESUMS

Open Challenge - watch!

First Place

Smokescreen - Woodland Regional High

Second Place

The Last Avenue - Woodland Regional High

Third Place 

Into the Minds of Women - ESUMS

Capstone

Overall Outstanding Project

First Place: Forward Films - Kat Bonomo - Pomperaug High

Second PlaceGrowing Together - Madison Markelon - Pomperaug High

Third Place: Shell-Less Chicken Embryo Project - Munetsugu Kojima - Fairchild Wheeler

BioTech

 

Outstanding Environmental Justice

First Place: Forward Films - Kat Bonomo - Pomperaug High

Second Place: Clean Culture - Jacob Nicolari - Pomperaug High

 

Third Place: ECO Sustainability - Gulbahar Erkmen - Hill Regional Career High

Outstanding Health

First Place: Tibial Tubercle Osteotomy After Knee Reconstruction - Olivia Hoxley - Farmington High

Second Place: Anxiety in Dentistry - Rachel Higley - Farmington High

Third Place: Oncology Aftermath - Gillian Fulton - Farmington High

Outstanding Humanities

First Place: Your Small Moments - Bailey Quinn - Pomperaug High

Second Place: Pup Tunes - Sidney Baron - Pomperaug High

Third Place: Connected - Micaela Sepelak - Pomperaug High

Outstanding Scientific Research

First Place: Shell-Less Chicken Embryo Project - Munetsugu Kojima - Fairchild Wheeler BioTech

Second Place: Pro-Tec Hoods- Michael Andruk - Pomperaug High

Outstanding Social Justice

First Place: Growing Together - Madison Markelon - Pomperaug High

Second Place: Active Habits - Ryan Furr - Pomperaug High

Third Place: Establishing a Middle School Robotics Team - Krishna Patel - Hill Regional Career High

Outstanding Technology

First Place: Future Skies - Levi Fitzpatrick - Pomperaug High

Second Place: Fluct.U.Wake - Ella Storey - Pomperaug High

Third Place: Gridlocked - Justin Kwapong - Pomperaug High

Teams

Best Overall

First Place: Byte Sized Cookies - Newtown High School

Second Place: The Gray Tray - Thomas Edison Middle School

Third Place: Anemoi - ESUMS

Computer Science Challenge

First Place: Byte Sized Cookies - Newtown High School

Second Place: Link’d - Wethersfield High School

Third Place: Dyslexia Operations - Wethersfield High

Excellence in Engineering

AFRAMES - ESUMS

Excellence in Entrepreneurship

Infinity Speakers - ESUMS

Middle School Challenge

First Place: The Gray Tray - Thomas Edison Middle School

Second Place: Kel Jel- Thomas Edison Middle School

Third Place: Vibe Check - Woodbury Middle School

NGSS Challenge

First Place: Anemoi - ESUMS

Second Place: Spread the Seaweed - Chase Collegiate

Technology Challenge

First Place: College SOS - ESUMS

Second Place: R.I.F.T- Wamogo Regional High School

Third Place: Green Co. - Wamogo Regional High School

Special Awards

Big Pitch

The Gray Tray

Thomas Edison Middle School

Big Bang

AFRAMES

ESUMS

PIP

Outstanding Overall Project

First Place: Say No To Plastic Water Bottles - Gayathri Vidapankal - City Hill Middle

Second Place: Skateboarding with Rubie - Rubie Lombardi - Woodbury Middle

Third Place: Online Show With Lizzy - Lizzy Leifert - Wamogo

Outstanding Art Project

First Place: Exploring Art - Melanie Boria - Woodbury Middle

Second Place: Art Through the Ages - Aidan Briatico - Wamogo

Third Place: Show to Tell - Hazel Fitzpatrick - Pomperaug High

Outstanding Build Project

First Place: Landscaping - Ethan Waskiel - Pomperaug High

Second Place: Carpentry Basics at Home - Kaitlyn Boyce - Woodbury Middle

Third Place: Mucci Basement Project - Christian Mucci - Pomperaug High

Outstanding Film/Performance/ Entertainment Project

First Place: Online Show With Lizzy - Lizzy Leifert - Wamogo

Second Place: Juli’s Project - Juliane Weik - Wamogo

Third Place: Electric Green - Adam Zarif - Pomperaug High

Outstanding Learn Project

First Place: Skateboarding with Rubie - Rubie Lombardi - Woodbury Middle

Second Place: Pratt Financial Modeling - Michael DeRienzo - Pomperaug High

Third Place: The Longest Yard - Greg Grom - Pomperaug High

Outstanding Music Project

First Place: A Walk In The Park - Emily Bernards - Wamogo

Second Place: Creating an Orchestral Piece - Daniel Anderson - City Hill Middle

Third Place: Backwater Reviews - Brendan Toon - Woodbury Middle

Outstanding Personal or Community Enrichment Project

First Place: Say No To Plastic Water Bottles - Gayathri Vidapankal - City Hill Middle

Second Place: My GF/CF Diet - Eva Lavertue - Woodbury Middle

Third Place: Care Kit - Kaiden Esteves - Wamogo

Outstanding Technology Project

First Place: Aspen Adler - Olivia Cavanaghl - Pomperaug High

Second Place: Coding a Game With Sarah - Sarah LaBelle - Pomperaug High

Third Place: StarGazer - Liam DeLaney - Pomperaug High

 
 
 

©2020 by Skills21 Test. Proudly created with Wix.com