2021 Expo Fest
Video Content

2021 Expo Fest Intro

2021 Expo Fest Awards

2021 Expo Fest
Award Winners

Films

Overall

 

Best Picture

Hidden Treasure - ESUMS

Best Editing

Night Maverick Stands Up - Woodland Regional High

Best Acting

Mr. Hollywood - Wethersfield High

Best Cinematography

Undercover Freddy - Woodland Regional High

Best Screenplay

Lockbox - Wethersfield High

 

84 Hour Challenge

First Place

Undercover Freddy - Woodland Regional High

Second Place

Reunion - ESUMS

Third Place

The Art's Desire - Woodland Regional High

Animation Challenge

 

First Place

Too Hot For Ice Cream -

Shepaug Valley Middle

Second Place

Operation Prince Rescue - Woodland Regional High

Third Place

When I Grow Up - Shepaug Valley Middle

Book Trailer Challenge 

First Place

The Dreaming Tree - Newington High

Second Place

Hatchet - Newington High

Third Place

Wonder - ESUMS

Documentary Challenge

First Place

Hidden Treasure - ESUMS

Second Place

Reimagining Prisons - ESUMS

Third Place 

Reimagining The Classroom - Timothy Edwards Middle

Editors Challenge

First Place

WAL - Woodland Regional

How To Challenge

First Place

Creative in COVID - ESUMS

Second Place

Best Oatmeal Recipe - ESUMS

Third Place

Surviving Online School - Timothy Edwards Middle

Middle School Challenge

First Place

The Day It Rained - Shepaug Valley Middle

Second Place

A Broken Dream - Shepaug Valley Middle

Third Place 

The Great Eggscape - Shepaug Valley Middle

Open Challenge

First Place

In The Dark - Timothy Edwards Middle

Second Place

Mr. Hollywood - Wethersfield High

Third Place 

Lockbox - Wethersfield High

PSA Challenge

First Place

Night Maverick Stands Up - Woodland Regional High

Second Place

The Toothpaste Man - Woodland Regional High

Capstone

Teams

Computer Science Challenge

First Place: Byte Sized Cookies - Newtown High 

Second Place: Simple Thought - Kaynor Technical High

Excellence in Engineering

Wheeling Aces - East Haven High

Middle School Challenge

First Place: Sharp FocusThomas Edison Middle

Second Place: Hacks4You - Thomas Edison Middle

NGSS Challenge

First Place: Pomp Kitchen Innovations - Pomperaug High

Second Place: Upward Eco - Pomperaug High

Technology Challenge

First Place: Stylo - Wamogo Regional High

Second Place: SwiftStep - Wamogo Regional High

Special Awards

Big Pitch

Pomp Kitchen Innovations

Pomperaug High

ARX (Augmented Reality)

ByteSized Cookies

Newtown High

PIP

Outstanding Overall Project

First Place: Radio in the Shadio - Lincoln Nichols - Woodbury Middle

Second Place: Signing A Song - Kyleigh Paige - Woodbury Middle

Third Place: Good News With Gracie - Gracie Walkup - Woodbury Middle 

Outstanding Cook Project

First Place: In the Kitchen With Leo - Leonardo Folchi - Pomperaug High

Second Place: Cooking in 4 Months - Andrew McNamara - Pomperaug High

Third Place: Cody's Cookbook - Cody Forbes - Pomperaug High

Third Place: Alana's Vegan Recipe -  Alana Brockett - Pomperaug High

Outstanding Do Project

First Place: Out The Bury Clothing - Ryan Magee - Pomperaug High

Second Place: The Climate 'Chaos' - Gowthami Vidapankal - City Hill Middle

Second Place: R.A. With R.E.E. - Harlen Bass - Woodbury Middle

Third Place: OutTheBury - Michael Ryan - Pomperaug High 

Outstanding Health Project

First Place: I am Fit and Fabulous - Allyanha Black - Pomperaug High

Second Place: Transforming The Body - Jin Xuan Yap - Pomperaug High

Third Place: Working Out Together - Paris Phillips - Pomperaug High

Third Place: Alpha Fit - Bjorni Qosja - Pomperaug High

Outstanding Learn Project

First Place: Radio in the Shadio - Lincoln Nichols - Woodbury Middle

Second Place: Signing A Song - Kyleigh Paige - Woodbury Middle

Third Place: Cold Cases With Kelly - Kelly Buban - Woodbury Middle 

Outstanding Make Project

First Place: Matrixed - Andrew Grivner - Woodbury Middle

First Place: Tackle Prime - Mike Iwanicki - Pomperaug High

Second Place: No Bike Left Behind - Emily Aldo - Pomperaug High

Third Place: The Bike Rack - Rowan Vas - Pomperaug High

Outstanding Media/Film/Tech Project

First Place: Good News With Gracie - Gracie Walkup - Woodbury Middle 

Second Place: Let's Get Rich - Kyle Enger - Pomperaug High

Third Place: The New Way - Nathan Desrosiers - Pomperaug High

Outstanding Music/Arts Project

First Place: DAC 2021 - David Consiglio - Pomperaug High

Second Place: Drawing With Eva - Eva Ripperger - Woodbury Middle

Third Place: In Chaos We Find Peace - Lauren Lavertue - Woodbury Middle

Third Place: Fromo-Book Books and Audio - Seth Fromowitz - Pomperaug High