expofest16-red-shirt-kid.jpg

2017 Award Winners

May 19-20 2017
Toyota Presents Oakdale Theatre,
Wallingford, Connecticut

Friday Award Winners

84 Hour Challenge

Best Editing

Shepaug School, Unwanted

Best Acting

Newtown HS, Control

Best Cinematography

Newtown HS, Control

Best Screenplay

Nonnewaug HS, Level Up

Best Picture

Nonnewaug HS, Level Up

Parent Choice Award

Nonnewaug HS, Risky Business

Audience Choice Award

Nonnewaug HS, Risky Business


Documentary Challenge

ESUMS HS, Saving the American Woodcock

News Story Challenge

East Haven HS, Solar Panel Enigma

Open Challenge

Wilbur Cross, Telenovela

Middle School 90 Second Challenge

Shepaug School, The Epic Chase

Live Action 90 Second Challenge

Pomperaug HS, Puppy Love

Animation Challenge

Nonnewaug HS, Save Our Seas

Action Sequence Challenge

Farmington HS, Effective Edge

bigpitch.jpg

Big Pitch 2017

Bridgeport Aquaculture School  - Fly Charms 

Saturday Award Winners

Sikorsky STEM Challenge

First Place
Lauralton Hall HS - Project Reel
Second Place
Mark T. Sheehan HS - Project Reel
Third Place
Joel Barlow HS - Project Reel

Advanced Manufacturing Challenge

Outstanding Contribution 
Oliver Wolcott Compressors - Project Reel

Level 1 STEM Challenge

First Place
Pomperaug HS - Vortex NRG
Second Place
ESUMS HS - Solar Pure 
Third Place
Wamogo HS - Fiezo 

Level 2 STEM Challenge

Outstanding Contribution
Pomperaug HS - TH3 Safe Cook

Level 1 NGSS Challenge

First Place
ESUMS - BUGSprey 
Second Place
Metropolitan Business Academy - Med MAze
Third Place
Torrington HS - Fish Fix

Level 2 NGSS Challenge

First Place
Bridgeport Aquaculture School - Udder Disaster 
Second Place
Bridgeport Aquaculture School  - Fly Charms 
Third Place
ESUMS HS - Eddy Brakes 

New Media Challenge

Outstanding Contribution
ESUMS HS - Wasteless

Technology Challenge

First Place
ESUMS HS - Pass Tracher
Second Place
Kaynor Tech HS - Cryptocero
Third Place
Pathways Academy of Technology & Design - Sprout Track

Business Challenge

First Place
Pomperaug HS - IlliminEXIT
Second Place
Foran HS - Disapod
Third Place
ESUMS HS - Your Brush

Capstone

Outstanding Community Outreach & Involvement
Madelyne Medina - Fairchild Wheeler- Unit of Study - Honey Bees
Application of Research
Kevin Knowles - Pomperaug HS - TeleHome
Outstanding Project
Mason Fitzpatrick - Pomperaug HS - Safe Vest

Sustainable Exhibition Space

Newtown HS - Bees & Love

Director’s Challenge

Pomperaug HS - Geotropic Graviculture